PropPocket

PropPocket • BidReady

See what a property really costs before you commit

PropPocket • BidReady

See what a property really costs before you commit

Compare the cash needed upfront, the LMI trade-off, and the weekly ownership cost before the emotion of the decision takes over.Compare upfront cash, LMI and weekly cost before you bid.

Built for buyers. Powered by expertise.

Instant viewUpfront cash, LMI and weekly cost

One calm comparison before you bid, borrow, or negotiate.

Decision engine

Compare the deposit trade-off in seconds.

Enter the essentials once. BidReady updates upfront cash, LMI, loan size, rent, tax effect, and ongoing holding cost automatically.

Cash to enter

Deposit, indicative stamp duty and LMI in one clean number.

Borrowing shape

Loan size and repayments change instantly as deposit changes.

Ongoing cost

Rent and tax (for investors), plus holding costs, flow into the final cash-cost view.

Scenario
Annual property costs$10,550 / yearView and edit the breakdown

Annual estimates. Every item below is included in the total.

Annual property costs$10,550
Rental income / weekNot usedHome scenario
Tax statusExcludedOwner-occupier tax benefit not modelled

Deposit comparison

Your deposit changes the whole picture.

See the trade-off between upfront cash, LMI, loan size, repayments, and the ongoing cash-flow impact after rent, holding costs, and tax settings.

Show costs

Display only. Annual costs divided by 52, 26 or 12; your loan repayment schedule stays the same.

20% deposit selected. Choose a card to update your result, share link and RentVest comparison.

5% depositLower upfront entry
LMI applies
Upfront cash required$119,587
Deposit$50,000
Indicative stamp duty$39,187
LMI$30,400
Buying costs$0

Upfront cash = deposit + indicative stamp duty + LMI

Weekly cash required$1,531
10% depositBalanced option
LMI applies
Upfront cash required$158,987
Deposit$100,000
Indicative stamp duty$39,187
LMI$19,800
Buying costs$0

Upfront cash = deposit + indicative stamp duty + LMI

Weekly cash required$1,461
Possible lender-specific waiverThis card keeps standard LMI until a broker or lender confirms otherwise.
20% depositAvoids LMI
No LMI
Upfront cash required$239,187
Deposit$200,000
Indicative stamp duty$39,187
LMI$0
Buying costs$0

Upfront cash = deposit + indicative stamp duty + LMI

Weekly cash required$1,322

Key result

20% deposit selected

Show costs

Display only. Annual costs divided by 52, 26 or 12; your loan repayment schedule stays the same.

Weekly cash required

$1,322

Estimated cash required after holding costs, including principal repayments.

This is a guide, not gospel. Rules, eligibility, lender treatment and personal tax position can change the result.

Tax deductions do not apply in owner-occupier scenarios, so no tax benefit has been included.

Assumptions to review2 inputs may materially change this result
  • Buying costs for legal / conveyancing and building, pest or strata reports are $0. Add an allowance or confirm that no cost applies; these amounts are excluded from the total.
  • Other buying costs are $0. Check registration, lender fees and settlement adjustments; moving costs and your emergency reserve also need separate funding.
Review assumptions
Save scenario
Compare buying vs rentingOpen RentVest with these numbers to compare the longer-term outcome.
Upfront Cash$239,187
Weekly cash required$1,322
Deposit$200,000
Annual Cash Cost$68,726

Fine-tune the assumptions

Start with the few inputs that drive most decisions. Add advanced estimates only if you want to refine the output.

ScenarioBuyer type, repayment type and tax treatment
Property purpose
First home buyer
Repayment type
Tax adjustmentOwner occupier selected. Deductible loss and tax refund estimates are excluded.
Property, loan, income and costsThe core assumptions that drive the live result
Set your deposit

Borrow against an existing property to help fund the deposit and buying costs.

Buying costs: complete your upfront cashBuyer agent, legal, inspection and other purchase costs.
Added buying costs$0
Updated upfront cash required$239,187
Rate stress testAdjusted rate: 6.10%
Annual property costs$10,550 / yearView and edit the breakdown

Annual estimates. Every item below is included in the total.

Annual property costs$10,550

Buying costs for legal / conveyancing and building, pest or strata reports are $0. Add an allowance or confirm that no cost applies; these amounts are excluded from the total.

Other buying costs are $0. Check registration, lender fees and settlement adjustments; moving costs and your emergency reserve also need separate funding.

Rental incomeOwner occupier selected. Rental income is excluded from the estimate, but your last investor rent assumption is kept if you switch back.
Stamp duty and LMI estimates

Cash to enter

Deposit$200,000
Indicative stamp duty

Indicative estimate based on purchase price: $39,187. Based on the selected state or territory only. Concessions, surcharges and special rules may differ.

Indicative estimate based on your purchase price and deposit: $0. Lenders Mortgage Insurance protects the lender, not the buyer, and commonly applies when the deposit is below 20%.

Upfront cash required$239,187

Borrowing shape

Loan amount$800,000
Interest rate6.10%
Loan term30 years
Repayment typePrincipal + interest

Ongoing cost

Rent and tax (for investors), plus holding costs, flow into the final cash-cost view.

Scenario snapshotView six key figures

Calculated Snapshot

The deeper view fed by the essentials above.

Purchase Price$1,000,000
Upfront Cash$239,187Deposit $200,000 + indicative stamp duty $39,187 + LMI $0
Total new borrowing$800,000
Annual Repayments$58,176
Holding Costs$10,550
Guide only. Interest and eligible rental-property costs may be deductible for investment property, but principal repayments are not. Tax estimates use the selected marginal rate and include the Medicare levy when selected. Capital allowances are optional non-cash deductions, and indicative duty estimates are state-based, with selected common first-home relief settings modelled where they can be kept simple.
Detailed ResultsShow full breakdown

Detailed Results

These figures are estimates only and are intended for decision support.

Annual cash out-of-pocket cost = annual repayments + annual property costs - annual rent - estimated tax refund= $68,726
Buying costs include conveyancing, inspections/reports, buyer’s agent fees, and other purchase-related costs.$0

Buy-In Cost

What you need to get into the property.

Deposit amount
$200,000
Indicative stamp duty
$39,187
Indicative LMI

Lenders Mortgage Insurance protects the lender, not the buyer. It commonly applies when the deposit is below 20% and may be capitalised into the loan.

$0
Total upfront cash required
$239,187

Loan And Repayments

How the loan is structured and what the first year of repayments looks like.

Loan size
$800,000
Annual loan repayments
$58,176
Estimated year-1 principal

This is a cash outflow that reduces the loan balance, rather than a deductible expense.

$9,376
Estimated year-1 interest

Approximate estimate based on the opening loan balance.

$48,800

Income And Tax Effect

The main offsets that may reduce the cash strain of holding the property.

Estimated annual rent

Weekly rent multiplied by 52, then reduced by the vacancy allowance. Excluded automatically for owner occupier scenarios.

$0

What It Really Costs

Your bottom-line cash view after repayments, rent, and estimated tax effects.

Annual cash out-of-pocket cost

Includes loan repayments, annual property costs, rent offsets, and estimated tax effects.

$68,726
Weekly cash required

This is the headline cash-flow number. No tax effect is included. Principal is included for P&I loans and excluded for interest-only loans.

$1,322
Pay down your mortgage fasterExplore extra repayments, payoff time and interest savings.

Explore the payoff time and interest on your $800,000 purchase loan. Its scheduled payment is about $4,848 a month.

Extras here are a separate scenario. They do not change the cash-cost figures above.

Regular extra repayment
Optional one-off payment

Month 1 is the first repayment month; month 12 is the end of the first loan year.

Interest saved$0
Paid off earlier0 months
Purchase loan paid off in30 years

Add a regular extra or a one-off payment to compare it with the scheduled repayments.

Loan balance over time
Scheduled repaymentsWith your extras
Purchase-loan balance with and without extra repaymentsScheduled repayments pay off the loan in 30 years. Your extra-payment scenario pays it off in 30 years. Use the year control below or expand the annual table for the figures.$0$400k$800k0 years15 years30 years

End of year 1: scheduled $790,358; with extras $790,358.

Year-by-year repayment figures
Interest and principal paid during each loan year, and the balance at its end. Principal includes extra payments. Values are rounded to whole dollars.
YearScheduled repaymentsWith your extras
InterestPrincipalBalanceInterestPrincipalBalance
1$48,533$9,642$790,358$48,533$9,642$790,358
2$47,928$10,247$780,111$47,928$10,247$780,111
3$47,286$10,890$769,221$47,286$10,890$769,221
4$46,602$11,573$757,648$46,602$11,573$757,648
5$45,876$12,299$745,349$45,876$12,299$745,349
6$45,105$13,071$732,278$45,105$13,071$732,278
7$44,285$13,891$718,388$44,285$13,891$718,388
8$43,413$14,762$703,626$43,413$14,762$703,626
9$42,487$15,688$687,938$42,487$15,688$687,938
10$41,503$16,672$671,265$41,503$16,672$671,265
11$40,457$17,718$653,547$40,457$17,718$653,547
12$39,346$18,830$634,717$39,346$18,830$634,717
13$38,164$20,011$614,706$38,164$20,011$614,706
14$36,909$21,266$593,440$36,909$21,266$593,440
15$35,575$22,601$570,839$35,575$22,601$570,839
16$34,157$24,018$546,821$34,157$24,018$546,821
17$32,650$25,525$521,295$32,650$25,525$521,295
18$31,049$27,127$494,169$31,049$27,127$494,169
19$29,347$28,828$465,340$29,347$28,828$465,340
20$27,539$30,637$434,703$27,539$30,637$434,703
21$25,617$32,559$402,145$25,617$32,559$402,145
22$23,574$34,601$367,543$23,574$34,601$367,543
23$21,403$36,772$330,771$21,403$36,772$330,771
24$19,096$39,079$291,692$19,096$39,079$291,692
25$16,645$41,531$250,161$16,645$41,531$250,161
26$14,039$44,136$206,025$14,039$44,136$206,025
27$11,271$46,905$159,120$11,271$46,905$159,120
28$8,328$49,848$109,273$8,328$49,848$109,273
29$5,201$52,975$56,298$5,201$52,975$56,298
30$1,877$56,298$0$1,877$56,298$0
Total$945,265$800,000$0$945,265$800,000$0

Assumes the 6.1% rate stays unchanged and repayments are monthly P&I. Extras are paid after each month's interest and scheduled payment; yearly extras fall at each loan year-end. Excludes fees, offsets, tax effects and lender repayment limits.

This table recalculates interest each month as the balance falls. The main year-one breakdown uses an opening-balance estimate, so its interest and principal split can differ.

This projection covers the purchase loan only.

What Matters Most

Short observations based on your current scenario.

Compared with 5% deposit, this setup reduces your annual out-of-pocket cost by $10,908.

Most of your year-one loan repayment is driven by interest, not principal.

Printable property briefReview or save as PDF

Property Brief Snapshot

A clean summary of the current scenario for review with a partner, broker, or adviser.

StateNSW
Purchase price$1,000,000
Total new borrowing$800,000
Annual repayments$58,176
Upfront cash$239,187
Weekly cash required$1,322

Saved Scenarios

Save scenarios on this device, or sign in if you want to sync them across devices.

Optional scenario sync

Sign in only if you want your saved scenarios available across devices.

Loading saved scenarios

Just a moment while we load your latest saved records.

Assumptions and Disclaimer

This tool is for educational decision support only. Open the full disclaimer if you want the detailed assumptions.

All figures are guide estimates only, including duty, LMI, rent, tax outcomes, and annual property costs.

Indicative duty estimates use the selected state or territory, with selected common first-home relief settings modelled where they can be kept simple. Other concessions, surcharges, eligibility rules, timing rules, and special state or territory treatments may apply and can be entered manually.

For investment scenarios, this tool assumes interest, eligible holding costs, and any entered capital allowances may be deductible, while principal repayments are not. Tax estimates may include the Medicare levy if selected.

Capital allowances are a non-cash estimate only and are usually confirmed through a depreciation schedule or tax advice.

Land tax, additional insurance, agent fees, repairs, and other holding costs can now be entered separately to make the deductible-loss estimate easier to follow.

For owner occupier scenarios, rental income, deductible loss, and tax effect outputs are excluded from the calculation.

Tax outcomes depend on personal circumstances and should be reviewed with an accountant or adviser. This is a guide, not gospel.

This calculator is not personal financial advice, tax advice, or credit advice.